SIMPSONVILLE GARDEN CLUB ANNOUNCES FLOWER SHOW WINNERS

 The Simpsonville Garden Club presented their annual standard flower show as part of the 59th South Greenville Fair at the Simpsonville City Park, Saturday, September 17th.  This year’s theme was “Celebrating Days of Love and Courage”. 

Over 170 horticulture entries, 20 artistic flower arrangements and two special exhibits were entered in the show.  A panel of judges used the award criteria established by the National Garden Clubs, Inc. to select the following winners:

 Division I – Artistic – Flower Arrangement

     Top awards

  • Table Artistry – Bobbie Bogan, Westcliffe Club
  • Design Excellence – Marsha Alexander, Reidville Club
  • Sweepstakes – Joan Wilson, Fountain Inn Club


 Class 1 – Mother’s Day                Blue – Marsha Alexander, Reidville Club
                                                     Red – Meta Armstrong, Greenville Club

Class 2 – Olympic Day                   Blue – Joan Wilson, Fountain Inn Club
                                                    Red – Judy Wood, Simpsonville Club

Class 3 – Purple Heart Day              Blue – Joan Wilson, Fountain Inn Club
                                                    Red – Debbie Sizemore, Clarice Wilson Club

Class 4 – Memorial Day                Blue – Bobbie Bogan, Westcliffe Club
                                                    Red – Margaret McCarter, Laurens Road Club

Class 5 – Valentine’s Day              Blue – Karie Petersen, Fountain Inn Club
                                                   Red – Judy Rogers, Simpsonville Club


 Division II – Horticulture (cut flowers, plants)

    Top Awards

  • Horticultural Excellence – Kayetta Meadows, Simpsonville Club
  • Arboreal – Kayetta Meadows, Simpsonville Club


Awards of Merit – Kayetta Meadows, Simpsonville Club (2); Fran Swanson, Fountain Inn Club; Cathy Minch, Lady Slipper Club, Joan Wilson, Fountain Inn Club, Judy Wood, Simpsonville Club

 Sweepstakes (most blue ribbons) – Kayetta Meadows, Simpsonville Club

Blue Ribbons – Christine Barnett, Thelma Barnett, Nancy Barton, Bobbie Bogan, Sara Connor, Sara Crittenden, Paulette Ellis, Sally Handley, Bill Keener, Andrea Komegay, Sylvia Lockaby, Kayetta Meadows,  Cathy Minch,  Betty Ann Payne, Karie Petersen, Paula Rhea, Judy Rogers, John Sperry, Lori Sperry, Fran Swanson, Joan Wilson, Judy Wood, Irene Yann

 Division III – Special Exhibits

 Special education exhibits were displayed as follows:

  • “Miniature Designs of other Days to Celebrate” – Joan Wilson, Fountain Inn Garden Club – Education Award winner
  • “It’s All about Roses” – Judi Schrichte, Simpsonville